Summer Swim Season Ends at Meet of Champions

by
0 FacebookTwitterPinterestEmail

South Orange Dolphins at the 2014 Meet of Champions

South Orange Dolphins at the 2014 Meet of Champions

The North Jersey Summer Swim League Meet of Champions took place on Thursday, July 31, at the New Providence Community Pool bringing together swim teams from throughout North Jersey — including competitors from Maplewood, Millburn and South Orange.

Top local results included:

  • Leighton Mayers, South Orange Dolphins, 1st Place Boys 13-14 50 SC Meter Backstroke

    Lena Finnamore of the Maplewood Makos displays her medals.

    Lena Finnamore of the Maplewood Makos displays her medals.

  • Marie Fagan, South Orange, 1st Place, Girls 13-14 50 SC Meter Backstroke
  • Sasha Sullivan, South Orange, 1st Place, Girls 8 & Under 25 SC Meter Breaststroke
  • Marie Fagan, South Orange, 1st Place, Girls 13-14 50 SC Meter Butterfly
  • Leigthton Mayers, South Orange, 1st Place, Boys 13-14 50 SC Meter Butterfly
  • Jared Kovacs, Maplewood Makos, 2nd place, Boys 15 & Over SC Meter Freestyle
  • Jared Kovacs, Maplewood, 2nd Place, Boys 15& Over 50 SC Meter Breaststroke
  • Dexter Kaufman, Caleb Baron, Aidan Dwyer, Luc Francis, South Orange, 2nd Place, Boys 12 & Under 100 SC Meter Freestyle Relay
  • Sasha Sullivan, South Orange Dolphins, 3rd place, Girls 8 & Under 25 SC Meter Backstroke
  • Julianna Bender, South Orange, 3rd Place, Girls 11-12 50 SC Meter Breaststroke
  • Luc Francis, South Orange, 3rd Place, Boys 11-12 SC Meter Breaststroke
  • Marie Fagan, Gracie Jo Benn, Leighton Mayers, Avinash Duvvuri, South Orange, 3rd place, mixed 13 & Over 200 SC Meter Medley Relay
  • Lena Finnamore, Grace Trenouth, Alex Korbich, Zaria Berry, Maplewood, 3rd Place, Girls 12 & Under 100 SC Meter Freestyle Relay

There were a number of notable fourth place finishes as well from Livia Maguire (Millburn, Girls 12 & Under 100 SC Meter IM), Luc Francis (SO, Boys 12& Under 100 SC Meter IM), Rhys Shields (Maplewood, Boys 9-10 25 SC Meter Backstroke), Livia Maguire (Millburn, Girls 11-12 50 SC Meter Backstroke), Zoe Segal (Millburn, Girls 9-10 25 SC Meter Breaststroke), Marin Bohlman (Maplewood, Girls 8 & Under 25 SC Meter Butterfly), Maya Glenn (Maplewood, Girls 9-10 25 SC Meter Butterfly), and the Maplewood Mixed 13 & Over 200 SC Meter Freestyle Relay Team of Gillian Thieroff, Grant Thieroff, Jared Kovacs and Raina Hackett.

Congratulations, all!

Did we miss a result? Misspell a name? Contact us at historynusantara@gmail.com.

10342995_10204531638760301_2440290325381133099_n 10531352_10204531380313840_6848426236240888873_o

Hannah Winters cheers on friend Lena Finnamore of the Maplewood Makos.

Hannah Winters cheers on friend Lena Finnamore of the Maplewood Makos.

Related Articles

CLOSE
CLOSE